Science
  Dr. Fenstemaker is the coach for Biology II.  
 
We will meet Thursdays after school beginning in December 11 to review concepts for each month's test.

2015 New Jersey Science League – Biology II

New website:   http://entnet.com/~personal/njscil/html/index.html

Testing Dates: Everyone uses these. No individual accommodation is possible.

January 15; Wednesday February 18; March 12; April TBD
 
March: Indeevar Beeram and LizAnn Sung are in as top scorers from February.  Qualifier Monday or Tuesday, March 9 or 10 after school.

The basics. We compete locally against Governor Livingston, Scotch Plains-Fanwood and North Plainfield, but all scores are compiled into a statewide competition. We can send a maximum of four students each month, but only the top two scores count for school rankings. Individual scores are still maintained and may qualify students for a certificate of participation if three tests are completed, or for individual recognition for the top scorers. 

In a given month, if more than four students want to compete, the four participants will be the top four scorers on a screening test. 

 Topics: Biology II has been reorganized to follow the AP Biology Curriculum Framework 2012-2013. Each of the BIG IDEAS is supported by several ENDURING UNDERSTANDINGS, which are supported by ESSENTIAL KNOWLEDGE, which is itself supported by UNDERLYING CONTENT. Please see detailed outline in the AP Biology Curriculum Framework 2012-2013 for specific content that falls under each Big Idea. The link is http://media.collegeboard.com/digitalServices/pdf/ap/10b_2727_AP_Biology_CF_WEB_110128.pdf.
 
Each test will consist of 60 multiple choice questions per exam.  Calculators are permitted.
 
 January:

Monomers and Polymers of Biological Molecules;  Structures’ relationship to function, Protein Folding, Bonding in Polymers, Enzymes, Coenzymes, Cofactors, Lipid and their Properties,  Carbohydrates,   Cell Structure and Subcellular Organelle Function(s) and Interactions,  Cell and tissue types,  Germ layers and development.  Free Energy and Gibbs Reactions, Enthalpy in Biological Systems, Biological Applications to the Laws of Thermodynamics,  Exothermic/Exothermic Reactions, Coupled Reactions,  Photosynthesis,  Cellular Respiration, Endotherm/Exothermic,  Body Temperature Regulation,  Cell Types, Surface Area/Volume Ratios, Fluid Mosaic Model of the Membrane, Properties of Water, Osmoregulation, Membrane Transport,  Cellular Feedback Mechanisms, Metabolic Processes and Metabolism,  Communication: Signaling, reception, transduction and response.   Systems included:  Nervous, Endocrine, Immune and Excretory

February:

DNA and replication,  RNA in Protein Production, RNA Types, Cell Cycle and Controls, Mitosis,  Meiosis, Application of Mendel’s Laws, Mendelian and Nonmendieian Genetics,  Genetic Disorders, Cancer,  Genetic Engineering Techniques, Nonnuclear Inheritance, Transposons, Crossover,  Gene Regulation,  Apoptosis, Developmental Genes, Mutations,  Biotechnology,  Embryonic Development in Plants and Animals, Signaling Mechanisms,  Transmission and Transduction Pathways,  Polyploidy,  Sex Inheritance, Mutation Effects,  Viral Replication,  Genetic Variation  Processes, Mating Types, Behaviors and Parenting   Bacteria and Yeast Reproduction and use in Biotech,  Systems in Plants and Animals; Reproduction and Development

 March :

Evolution, Natural Selection, Artificial Selection, Mechanisms for Evolution,  Hardy Weinberg Principles, Genetic Drift,  Gene flow, Evidences for Evolution, Blast Genomic Analysis, Cladogram ,  Evolutionary Trees,  Evolution of the Domains,  Adaptive Radiation,  Island Biogeography Theory, Speciation, Prezygotic and Postzygotic Mechanisms, Energy in Reproductive Strategies Hypothesis on Origins of Life,  Virus and Bacteria types and adaptations   Evolution of Systems in Plants and Animals;   Respiration,  Excretion,  Digestion, Circulation, Senses

April :

Ecosystem Energy Pyramid Structure,  Food Web Alterations,  Organ and System Specialization, Interactions and Coordination in Plants and Animals, Organism Responses Adaptation to Environment,  Ecosystem Transformations,  Components of a community, Transpiration, Population: Variation, Growth, Dynamics and Distribution, Exponential and Logistic Population Growth Models, Population Density  Limiting Factors, Species Richness, Species Diversity, Competition, Bacteria,  Fungi, Symbiotic Relationships, Food Webs and Productivity and Energy Dynamics, Keystone species, Exotic and Alien Species Biogeochemical Cycles, Energy  of Reproductive Strategies,  Behavioral and Physiological Response to Environmental Stress, Taxis and Kinesis, Tropisms, Biological Rhythms, Behavioral Biology

 Please be aware that old tests given as practice and study guide material do not necessarily represent the topics emphasized on the new tests. I have no representative new tests to give you.

 


 

 


CLOSE